Privacy Policy – Website and Cookies

 

The Acolad Group and its affiliate companies (hereinafter “Acolad”) may collect and process information on persons visiting their website (https://acolad.com), through applications, software, online services or when providing services such as support, handling enquiries about its products and services and through any other means.  

 

Acolad in its capacity of “data controller”, guarantees that it processes Personal data in compliance with all legal provisions related to the protection of Personal data and, in particular, with the General Data Protection Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “GDPR”). 

 

In order to inform you of the purposes of the processing of Personal data and the means implemented by Acolad, in compliance with the applicable laws and regulation, Acolad has established this Privacy Policy Website & Cookies (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy supplements any information you have already been given on this subject. Furthermore, Acolad may provide you with additional information to address specific circumstances (not covered by this Privacy Policy) in which your Personal data may be collected and processed.  

 

The word “you” shall mean anyone, wherever located, who falls within the scope of this Privacy Policy. “Personal data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. “Us/we” shall mean Acolad.  

 

 1. How do we collect your Personal data? 

Your Personal data can be collected during the navigation on our website through cookies (see section bellow “Use of cookies”).  

 

Acolad may also collect Personal data that you provide us with through our website when:   

  • You submit a request for quotation,  
  • You register to our newsletter,  
  • You contact us through our contact form to request information (such as on our products and services),   
  • You register to our online seminars through the learning store,  
  • You apply to a become part of our international network of expert vendors (including external translators and interpreters) (hereinafter “Vendors Network”),  
  • You manage and access your client portal. 

 

 2. Processing of your Personal data  

Acolad processes only necessary data relating to the processing purposes and with respect to the data minimization principle.  

 

We have established the following table to provide you with an overview on which categories of data we process, for which purpose(s) and according to which legal basis. 

Purpose Category of data Legal basis 
Manage and answer requests submitted through the “contact form”. Data on your identity (name, surname), contact data (email address, phone number), information on your company (name of your company) and any other data you may provide. Legitimate interest of Acolad to provide information on its business, products and services.  
Manage requests for quotations. Data on your identity (name, surname), contact data (email address, phone number) , information on your company and your request (name of your company, main sector of activities, country) and any other data you may provide. Legitimate interest of Acolad to develop its business relationships.  
Manage the subscription to our newsletter. Email address.  Your consent. 
Manage the purchase and registration to online seminars through the learning store. Data on your identity (name, surname), contact data (email address, postal address, phone number…) and data related to your company (name of the company, tax identification number, payment information…). Performance of a contract to which you are a party.  
Analyse and manage the application you submit to join our Vendors Network. Data on your identity (title, name, surname, age, nationality…), contact data (email address, telephone number, postal address, link to your professional network profil….) and data related to your professional skills and status (diplomas, information contained in your resume, language competences, professional status/name of your employer…).  Legitimate interest of Acolad to analyse application and develop its Vendors Network.  
Manage your client portal and offer you services through the portal. Data on your identity (name, surname), contact data (IP address, email address, postal address, phone number…), data related to your company (name of the company, payment information…) any data provided that may be necessary to the performance of services. Legitimate interest of Acolad to provide its services to its clients.  

 

3. Automated decision making  

The Personal data we collect does not lead to an automated decision-making within the meaning of Article 13.2 (f) of the GDPR.  

 

4. Personal data recipients 

The Personal data collected are for the exclusive use of Acolad and its affiliate companies which may be involved in the provision of the services, may perform data processing on Acolad’s behalf or for data centralisation purposes.   

 

For technical reasons, Acolad may outsource some services to providers (such as hosting providers, IT solution providers…). Acolad is informing you that the information it collects on its website is only processed by providers authorized by Acolad and that such providers cannot sell your information to third parties.  

 

Acolad may also be requested to communicate your information to administrative and judicial authorities to comply with its statutory obligations.  

 

Third parties to whom we transfer your Personal data are responsible for their compliance with the applicable data protection legislation. 

 

5. Transfer of Personal data outside the EEA 

Wherever possible, your Personal data is processed with the European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA)/United Kingdom. Acolad may, if necessary, transfer your Personal data to a third country or to an international organization located outside these territories.  

 

In such case, Acolad ensures that it takes all necessary and appropriate measures to comply with the applicable law, by:  

  • Transferring data to countries and international organizations which are subject to an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission,   
  • Transferring data to recipients who have signed the Standard Contractual Clauses established by the European Commission.  

 

6. Retention period  

Acolad does not retain your Personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, unless Acolad is legally obliged to retain your Personal data for a longer period. 

 

Data processed Retention period 
Data collected as part of the subscription to our newsletter.  3 years from the time of the last contact we had with you, unless you revoke your consent.  
Data collected via the contact form.  Duration of the processing of the request for information or the time of the exchange. 
Data collected for a request for quotation.  Duration of the processing of the request for quotation or the time of the exchange.  

If such quotation is accepted, the retention period will be the time necessary for the purpose of providing the related services. 

Data collected to manage the purchase and registration to online seminars through the learning store. 5 years from the end of the provision of the services.  
Data collected to manage your application to our network of translators. 2 years for the last contact we had with you, unless you exercise your right to object to the processing of your Personal data.  
Data collected to manage your client portal and offer you services through the portal. 3 years following the end of the commercial relationship, except in the event of a legal archiving obligation or for evidential purposes or accounting obligations.  

 

7. Your rights  

Acolad will comply with the rights of the data subjects ensuing from the legislation. Under the GDPR, you have the following rights with regard to your Personal data:  

 

  • right of access to your Personal data,  
  • right to rectification or improvement of your Personal data, 
  • right to be forgotten, 
  • right to restriction of the processing of your Personal data, 
  • right to data portability. 

 

When Personal data are processed for communication and direct marketing purposes taking place because of Acolad’s legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing without having to justify a legitimate interest. 

 

In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights, you can submit a request to Acolad’s Data Protection Officer via email at the following address: dpo@acolad.com.  

 

If your Personal data have been processed on the basis of consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. 

 

If you see reason to do so, you have the right, at any moment, to submit a complaint to the French data protection authority (CNIL) located at 3, Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris. 

 

8. Appropriate technical and organisational measures 

Acolad implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the integrity, availability, and security of your Personal data against any loss, destruction, damage, modification, disclosure and against any form of unlawful processing.  

 

Acolad has established technical measures (such as anti-virus and firewalls, etc.) and organisational measures (such as a login/password system, physical protection means, etc.) to ensure the protection of Personal data. Computer workstations are systematically locked and only accessible via a login and password system.   

 

We require our staff and all third parties working for Acolad to adhere to strict security and information protection standards, including contractual obligations to protect all data and to apply strict data transfer measures.  

 

9. Use of Cookies  

 Acolad collects Personal data through its website which uses cookies.  

 

A cookie is a small text file that websites place on your device as you are browsing. Cookies are processed and stored by your web browser. Every time you visit our website using your device, your device sends back data from the cookie file, which enables our website to recognize the device which is connecting to it. They are different types of cookies and they may for instance be used to memorize customer ID with a merchant site, the content of your shopping cart, to trace your navigation for statistical or advertising purposes.  

 1. Information we collect about you  

On each visit to our website or platforms we may automatically collect the following information:   

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and version, operating system and platform; and   
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, interaction information (such as scrolling, click and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.   

 

We do not collect your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  The information we collect is used to build a profile of the user of the device which connects to our website and is used in connection with the use of the website only.  

 

 2. Types of cookies we use 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions taken by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the website may not work then.  

 

CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
test_cookie15 minutesThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user''s browser supports cookies.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

 

 

 

Analytic cookies 

  

Acolad uses analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online website and services. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.  

 

CookieDurationDescription
YSCsessionThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
_ga2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site''s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_UA-21115469-61 minuteThis is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.
_gid1 dayThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress30 minutesNo description
_hjFirstSeen30 minutesThis is set by Hotjar to identify a new user’s first session. It stores a true/false value, indicating whether this was the first time Hotjar saw this user. It is used by Recording filters to identify new user sessions.
_hjid1 yearThis cookie is set by Hotjar. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample2 minutesNo description
_hjTLDTestsessionNo description

 

 

Functional cookies  

 

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation, such as videos and live chat. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly.  

 

 

Targeting cookies  

 

These cookies are placed on our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other websites. They work by identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising. 

 

 

 

Cookies from social networks 

 

Our website includes functionalities from third-party sites, including certain social networks. The website may display social media buttons (for instance “Like”, “Share”, “Follow” buttons) and/or plugins that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. This might place cookies from those social networks on your device.  

 

These social networks are responsible for the setting of their own cookies and of their own Cookie Policies which will apply to you and which you ought to refer to. Acolad has no control over the process used by social networks to collect information relating to your navigation on the website and associated with the data they have. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks.  

 

Our website incorporated the following list of social networks:  

  • Facebook,  
  • Twitter,  
  • Linkedin,  
  • Instagram.   

 

 3. Legal basis for the processing of your information

Acolad processes your information on the following legal basis:  

Type of Cookies Legal basis 
Strictly necessary cookies Acolad’s legitimate interest to administer and improve the functioning of its website. 
Performance cookies Your consent.  
Analytic cookies Your consent. 
Functional cookies  Your consent. 
Targeting cookies  Your consent. 
Cookies from social networks Your consent. 

 

 4.  How to manage your cookies setting on your browser(s) 

You are not obliged to accept cookies and can manage your settings on the browser you use to visit our website. The browser you use not only allows you to see the cookies that you already have on your device but also allows you to control their use and block installation of cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your device.  

 

We recommend you use the “Help” function in the browser on your device to manage your browser acceptance and use of cookies.  

 

You can also follow our recommendations below :  

 

(Google) Chrome 

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr 

  • At the top right of the Chrome Window, click on « More » then « Settings ». 
  • As the bottom of the page, click on « Advanced Settings ». 
  • In the section « Privacy and Security », click on « Content Settings » then « Cookies ». 
  • Uncheck « Allow sites to save / read cookies data ». 

 

Firefox  

https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/autoriser-bloquer-cookies-preferences-sites  

  • At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button (Tools menu under Windows XP), then select “Options”. 
  • Select the “Privacy and Security” panel. In “Content Lock”, select the “Custom” option. 
  • Check “Cookies” to block them. 

 

Safari  

https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac  

  • Go to “Settings” and then to “Preferences”. 
  •  on the “Privacy” tab. 
  • Select “Block all cookies”. 

 

Internet Explorer  

https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies   

  • Click on the gear icon at the top right of the Internet Explorer window and select “Internet Options”. 
  • Click on the “Privacy” tab. 
  • Click on the button “Advanced”, check the box “Ignore the automatic management of cookies”. 

 

Opera  

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies  

  • Go to “Settings” and then “Preferences”. 
  • Click on the “Advanced” tab, then “Privacy and security”. 
  • In the “Cookies” box, check the “Never accept cookies” box. 

 

If you choose to disable cookies, it is very likely our website will not function fully on your devices and you will not be able to use the full functionality we offer (for instance disabling some functional cookies may disable functionalities linked to on-line shopping).   

 

You may also deactivate cookies from social networks such as Twitter (https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies).  

 

 10. Changes to this Privacy Policy  

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

 

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 23rd March 2021.  

 11. Applicable law 

This Privacy Policy is governed by French law. Any dispute will be submitted to the competent courts of Paris. 

 

How to contact us 

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at cgrau@acolad.com .  

 

DPO contact details 

 

Carlos GRAU I PALOU  

 

Via G. Rivani 83, 40 138 Bologna, Italia 

 

DPO@acolad.com or cgrau@acolad.com 

 

Data Controller identity  

 

Acolad’s mother entity is NIKITA, a company incorporated under the laws of France whose head office is at 35-37 rue de Paris, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt, registered at the Trade and Companies register of Nanterre under n° 814 416 822. 

 

Sign up to our newsletter

International Expansion: Accelerate with Technology

Privacy Policy – Website and Cookies

 

The Acolad Group and its affiliate companies (hereinafter “Acolad”) may collect and process information on persons visiting their website (https://acolad.com), through applications, software, online services or when providing services such as support, handling enquiries about its products and services and through any other means.  

 

Acolad in its capacity of “data controller”, guarantees that it processes Personal data in compliance with all legal provisions related to the protection of Personal data and, in particular, with the General Data Protection Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “GDPR”). 

 

In order to inform you of the purposes of the processing of Personal data and the means implemented by Acolad, in compliance with the applicable laws and regulation, Acolad has established this Privacy Policy Website & Cookies (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy supplements any information you have already been given on this subject. Furthermore, Acolad may provide you with additional information to address specific circumstances (not covered by this Privacy Policy) in which your Personal data may be collected and processed.  

 

The word “you” shall mean anyone, wherever located, who falls within the scope of this Privacy Policy. “Personal data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. “Us/we” shall mean Acolad.  

 

 1. How do we collect your Personal data? 

Your Personal data can be collected during the navigation on our website through cookies (see section bellow “Use of cookies”).  

 

Acolad may also collect Personal data that you provide us with through our website when:   

  • You submit a request for quotation,  
  • You register to our newsletter,  
  • You contact us through our contact form to request information (such as on our products and services),   
  • You register to our online seminars through the learning store,  
  • You apply to a become part of our international network of expert vendors (including external translators and interpreters) (hereinafter “Vendors Network”),  
  • You manage and access your client portal. 

 

 2. Processing of your Personal data  

Acolad processes only necessary data relating to the processing purposes and with respect to the data minimization principle.  

 

We have established the following table to provide you with an overview on which categories of data we process, for which purpose(s) and according to which legal basis. 

Purpose Category of data Legal basis 
Manage and answer requests submitted through the “contact form”. Data on your identity (name, surname), contact data (email address, phone number), information on your company (name of your company) and any other data you may provide. Legitimate interest of Acolad to provide information on its business, products and services.  
Manage requests for quotations. Data on your identity (name, surname), contact data (email address, phone number) , information on your company and your request (name of your company, main sector of activities, country) and any other data you may provide. Legitimate interest of Acolad to develop its business relationships.  
Manage the subscription to our newsletter. Email address.  Your consent. 
Manage the purchase and registration to online seminars through the learning store. Data on your identity (name, surname), contact data (email address, postal address, phone number…) and data related to your company (name of the company, tax identification number, payment information…). Performance of a contract to which you are a party.  
Analyse and manage the application you submit to join our Vendors Network. Data on your identity (title, name, surname, age, nationality…), contact data (email address, telephone number, postal address, link to your professional network profil….) and data related to your professional skills and status (diplomas, information contained in your resume, language competences, professional status/name of your employer…).  Legitimate interest of Acolad to analyse application and develop its Vendors Network.  
Manage your client portal and offer you services through the portal. Data on your identity (name, surname), contact data (IP address, email address, postal address, phone number…), data related to your company (name of the company, payment information…) any data provided that may be necessary to the performance of services. Legitimate interest of Acolad to provide its services to its clients.  

 

3. Automated decision making  

The Personal data we collect does not lead to an automated decision-making within the meaning of Article 13.2 (f) of the GDPR.  

 

4. Personal data recipients 

The Personal data collected are for the exclusive use of Acolad and its affiliate companies which may be involved in the provision of the services, may perform data processing on Acolad’s behalf or for data centralisation purposes.   

 

For technical reasons, Acolad may outsource some services to providers (such as hosting providers, IT solution providers…). Acolad is informing you that the information it collects on its website is only processed by providers authorized by Acolad and that such providers cannot sell your information to third parties.  

 

Acolad may also be requested to communicate your information to administrative and judicial authorities to comply with its statutory obligations.  

 

Third parties to whom we transfer your Personal data are responsible for their compliance with the applicable data protection legislation. 

 

5. Transfer of Personal data outside the EEA 

Wherever possible, your Personal data is processed with the European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA)/United Kingdom. Acolad may, if necessary, transfer your Personal data to a third country or to an international organization located outside these territories.  

 

In such case, Acolad ensures that it takes all necessary and appropriate measures to comply with the applicable law, by:  

  • Transferring data to countries and international organizations which are subject to an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission,   
  • Transferring data to recipients who have signed the Standard Contractual Clauses established by the European Commission.  

 

6. Retention period  

Acolad does not retain your Personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, unless Acolad is legally obliged to retain your Personal data for a longer period. 

 

Data processed Retention period 
Data collected as part of the subscription to our newsletter.  3 years from the time of the last contact we had with you, unless you revoke your consent.  
Data collected via the contact form.  Duration of the processing of the request for information or the time of the exchange. 
Data collected for a request for quotation.  Duration of the processing of the request for quotation or the time of the exchange.  

If such quotation is accepted, the retention period will be the time necessary for the purpose of providing the related services. 

Data collected to manage the purchase and registration to online seminars through the learning store. 5 years from the end of the provision of the services.  
Data collected to manage your application to our network of translators. 2 years for the last contact we had with you, unless you exercise your right to object to the processing of your Personal data.  
Data collected to manage your client portal and offer you services through the portal. 3 years following the end of the commercial relationship, except in the event of a legal archiving obligation or for evidential purposes or accounting obligations.  

 

7. Your rights  

Acolad will comply with the rights of the data subjects ensuing from the legislation. Under the GDPR, you have the following rights with regard to your Personal data:  

 

  • right of access to your Personal data,  
  • right to rectification or improvement of your Personal data, 
  • right to be forgotten, 
  • right to restriction of the processing of your Personal data, 
  • right to data portability. 

 

When Personal data are processed for communication and direct marketing purposes taking place because of Acolad’s legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing without having to justify a legitimate interest. 

 

In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights, you can submit a request to Acolad’s Data Protection Officer via email at the following address: dpo@acolad.com.  

 

If your Personal data have been processed on the basis of consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. 

 

If you see reason to do so, you have the right, at any moment, to submit a complaint to the French data protection authority (CNIL) located at 3, Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris. 

 

8. Appropriate technical and organisational measures 

Acolad implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the integrity, availability, and security of your Personal data against any loss, destruction, damage, modification, disclosure and against any form of unlawful processing.  

 

Acolad has established technical measures (such as anti-virus and firewalls, etc.) and organisational measures (such as a login/password system, physical protection means, etc.) to ensure the protection of Personal data. Computer workstations are systematically locked and only accessible via a login and password system.   

 

We require our staff and all third parties working for Acolad to adhere to strict security and information protection standards, including contractual obligations to protect all data and to apply strict data transfer measures.  

 

9. Use of Cookies  

 Acolad collects Personal data through its website which uses cookies.  

 

A cookie is a small text file that websites place on your device as you are browsing. Cookies are processed and stored by your web browser. Every time you visit our website using your device, your device sends back data from the cookie file, which enables our website to recognize the device which is connecting to it. They are different types of cookies and they may for instance be used to memorize customer ID with a merchant site, the content of your shopping cart, to trace your navigation for statistical or advertising purposes.  

 1. Information we collect about you  

On each visit to our website or platforms we may automatically collect the following information:   

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and version, operating system and platform; and   
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, interaction information (such as scrolling, click and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.   

 

We do not collect your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  The information we collect is used to build a profile of the user of the device which connects to our website and is used in connection with the use of the website only.  

 

 2. Types of cookies we use 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions taken by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the website may not work then.  

 

CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
test_cookie15 minutesThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user''s browser supports cookies.
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

 

 

 

Analytic cookies 

  

Acolad uses analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online website and services. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.  

 

CookieDurationDescription
YSCsessionThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
_ga2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site''s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_UA-21115469-61 minuteThis is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.
_gid1 dayThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress30 minutesNo description
_hjFirstSeen30 minutesThis is set by Hotjar to identify a new user’s first session. It stores a true/false value, indicating whether this was the first time Hotjar saw this user. It is used by Recording filters to identify new user sessions.
_hjid1 yearThis cookie is set by Hotjar. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample2 minutesNo description
_hjTLDTestsessionNo description

 

 

Functional cookies  

 

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation, such as videos and live chat. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly.  

 

 

Targeting cookies  

 

These cookies are placed on our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other websites. They work by identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising. 

 

 

 

Cookies from social networks 

 

Our website includes functionalities from third-party sites, including certain social networks. The website may display social media buttons (for instance “Like”, “Share”, “Follow” buttons) and/or plugins that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. This might place cookies from those social networks on your device.  

 

These social networks are responsible for the setting of their own cookies and of their own Cookie Policies which will apply to you and which you ought to refer to. Acolad has no control over the process used by social networks to collect information relating to your navigation on the website and associated with the data they have. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks.  

 

Our website incorporated the following list of social networks:  

  • Facebook,  
  • Twitter,  
  • Linkedin,  
  • Instagram.   

 

 3. Legal basis for the processing of your information

Acolad processes your information on the following legal basis:  

Type of Cookies Legal basis 
Strictly necessary cookies Acolad’s legitimate interest to administer and improve the functioning of its website. 
Performance cookies Your consent.  
Analytic cookies Your consent. 
Functional cookies  Your consent. 
Targeting cookies  Your consent. 
Cookies from social networks Your consent. 

 

 4.  How to manage your cookies setting on your browser(s) 

You are not obliged to accept cookies and can manage your settings on the browser you use to visit our website. The browser you use not only allows you to see the cookies that you already have on your device but also allows you to control their use and block installation of cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your device.  

 

We recommend you use the “Help” function in the browser on your device to manage your browser acceptance and use of cookies.  

 

You can also follow our recommendations below :  

 

(Google) Chrome 

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr 

  • At the top right of the Chrome Window, click on « More » then « Settings ». 
  • As the bottom of the page, click on « Advanced Settings ». 
  • In the section « Privacy and Security », click on « Content Settings » then « Cookies ». 
  • Uncheck « Allow sites to save / read cookies data ». 

 

Firefox  

https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/autoriser-bloquer-cookies-preferences-sites  

  • At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button (Tools menu under Windows XP), then select “Options”. 
  • Select the “Privacy and Security” panel. In “Content Lock”, select the “Custom” option. 
  • Check “Cookies” to block them. 

 

Safari  

https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac  

  • Go to “Settings” and then to “Preferences”. 
  •  on the “Privacy” tab. 
  • Select “Block all cookies”. 

 

Internet Explorer  

https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies   

  • Click on the gear icon at the top right of the Internet Explorer window and select “Internet Options”. 
  • Click on the “Privacy” tab. 
  • Click on the button “Advanced”, check the box “Ignore the automatic management of cookies”. 

 

Opera  

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies  

  • Go to “Settings” and then “Preferences”. 
  • Click on the “Advanced” tab, then “Privacy and security”. 
  • In the “Cookies” box, check the “Never accept cookies” box. 

 

If you choose to disable cookies, it is very likely our website will not function fully on your devices and you will not be able to use the full functionality we offer (for instance disabling some functional cookies may disable functionalities linked to on-line shopping).   

 

You may also deactivate cookies from social networks such as Twitter (https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies).  

 

 10. Changes to this Privacy Policy  

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

 

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 23rd March 2021.  

 11. Applicable law 

This Privacy Policy is governed by French law. Any dispute will be submitted to the competent courts of Paris. 

 

How to contact us 

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at cgrau@acolad.com .  

 

DPO contact details 

 

Carlos GRAU I PALOU  

 

Via G. Rivani 83, 40 138 Bologna, Italia 

 

DPO@acolad.com or cgrau@acolad.com 

 

Data Controller identity  

 

Acolad’s mother entity is NIKITA, a company incorporated under the laws of France whose head office is at 35-37 rue de Paris, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt, registered at the Trade and Companies register of Nanterre under n° 814 416 822.